Scientific Program of the Seminar


PDF version

Participants registration. 9:00-9:45

Welcome and opening. 9:45-10:00

Day 1. September 26, 2011
Session 1. 10:00-11:30
S. Schmauder. ''Recent advances in multiscale materials modeling''
V. Eremeyev, M. Grekov, N. Morozov, B. Semenov. ''Surface effects and engineering problems of nanotechnology ''

Coffee-break. 11:30-12:00

Session 2. 12:00-13:00
N. Konchakova, R. Mueller, F.J. Barth. ''Simulation and analysis of fracture
in lightweight hybrid engineering structures''
G. Cailletaud, V. Yastrebov, J. Durant, H. Proudhon. ''Rough surface contact analysis by means of FE method''

Lunch. 13:00-14:00

Session 3. 14:00-15:30
F. Schmidt, P. Horst. ''Fatigue of composite material under biaxial loading: Phenomena''
F. Schmidt, P. Horst. ''Fatigue of composite material under biaxial loading: Simulation and models''
A.A. Movchan. ''Shape memory alloys as an object of solids mechanics: experimental data, constitutive equations, statement and solution of boundary problems''

Coffee-break. 15:30-16:00

Session 4. 16:00-17:00
A. Pineau. ''Ductile to brittle transition in ferritic steels: toughening effect of grain boundaries''
R. Müller, C. Kuhn. ''On phase field models in brittle fracture''

Daily concluding discussion. 17:00-17:30

Day 2. September 27, 2011
Session 1. 10:00-11:30
R.V. Goldstein, M.N. Perelmuter, N.M. Osipenko, P.S. Shushpannikov. ''Mechanics of adhesion fracture''
M. Kuna, Th. Linse, M. Abendroth, St. Rasche. ''Application of damage models in the ductile, brittle and transition region of steels''

Coffee-break. 11:30-12:00

Session 2. 12:00-13:00
A. L. Svistkov. ''Continuum-molecular model of oriented polymer regions formation in elastomeric nanocomposite''
W. Brocks, I. Scheider. ''Use of cohesive elements for the simulation of ductile tearing ''

Lunch. 13:00-14:00

Session 3. 14:00-15:30
V.P. Matveenko, О.Yu. Smetannikov, N.А. Trufanov, I.N. Shardakov. ''Modeling of thermomechanical behavior of polymers accounting for relaxation and phase transitions''
W.H. Müller, M. Sbeiti, M. Schneider-Ramelow, U. Geißler. ''Numerical simulation of an ultrasonic wire bonding process within the framework of material forces''
K.B. Ustinov, A.V. Chentsov. ''Discrete-continual modeling of layered materials ''

Coffee-break. 15:30-16:00

Session 4. 16:00-17:00
F. Barbe, N. Osipov, G. Cailletaud, C.N. N’Guyen, B. Marini, C. Petry. ''From full-field simulations in high-resolution bainite polycrystals to micromechanical local approach of brittle failure''
E. Lomakin, Yu. Zezin, T. Beliakova , Y.-R. Jeng. ''Study of non-linear viscohyperelastic behavior of filled elastomers ''

Daily concluding discussion. 17:00-17:30

Day 3. September 28, 2011
Session 1. 10:00-11:30
G. Cailletaud, T. Herbland, B. Melnikov, S. Quilici. ''A strategy for the estimation of the fatigue life of notched components under random multiaxial loadings''
S. Lurie. ''Use gradient thermoelastisity for modelling of deformation and fracture of thin coverings''

Coffee-break. 11:30-12:00

Session 2. 12:00-13:00
T.F. Morgeneyer . ''3D investigations of ductile fracture: in-situ synchrotron-radiation computed laminography observation and 3D crack path simulations''
E.I. Shifrin. ''An approach for solving elastostatic inverse problems''

Lunch. 13:00-14:00

Session 3. 14:00-15:00
Ch. Zhang, A. Ekhlakov, O. Khay. ''Fracture analysis of functionally graded materials (FGMS) under thermal shock loading ''
V. Petrova, S. Schmauder. ''Modeling of interaction of an interface crack and small cracks in functionally graded/homogeneous bimaterials subjected to a heat flux''

Coffee-break. 15:00-15:30

Session 4. 15:30-17:00
Ch. Zhang, M. Golub, Y. Wang. "Dynamic behaviuor of periodic composites with cracks"
A. Pineau. ''Scatter and size effects in brittle fracture of macroscopically and microscopically inhomogeneous materials : theory and applications''

Daily concluding discussion. 17:00-17:30


Day 4. September 29, 2011
Lab tour and presentations. 10:00-11:30

Coffee-break. 11:30-12:00

Lab tour and presentations. 12:00-13:00

Lunch. 13:00-14:00

Closing ceremony 14:00-15:00